KEVIN L. BOYCE, TREASURER OF Court of Appeals Case STATE, et al., Nos. 09AP-768, 09AP-785, 09AP-832 . Defendants-Appellees.
[…] other pLUposes." Id.; 2008 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops. No. 3("Funds of the [TUPAC] Foundation are
public funds, held in trust for the benefit of the public."); State v. Hale (1991), 60 Ohio St. 3d 62,
66 (a public office is a public trust, and public property and public money under the control of a
public officer constitute a public fund); R.C. 117.10(C) ("public money" is "any money received,
collected by, or due a public official under color of office, as well as any money collected by any
individual on behalf of a public office or as a purported representative or agent of the public
office."); R.C. 135.01(K) ("`Public moneys' means all moneys in the treasury of the state or any
subdivision of the state, or moneys coming lawfully into the possession or custody of the
(1943), treasurer of state or of the treasurer of any subdivision."); see also Opinion of the Justices
15 So. 2d 41 (monies in statutory "Special Educational Trust Fund" are public monies which
cannot be invested by the state treasurer absent a specific appropriation by the legislature); State
ex rel. Griffith v.