Hastings Law Journal
[…] Testimony of Bryant, supra note 50, at 10. See Laracy, supra note 181, at 9-10 (discussing increase in number of medicaid-financed abortions since cap adopted). 248. Se4 e.g., ARK. CONST. amend. 68, § 1 (Michie 1987 & Supp. 1995) ("No public funds will be used to pay for any abortion, except to save the mother's life.") (statute declared unconstitutional and enforcement enjoined in Little Rock Family Planning Serv- ices v. Dalton, 860 F. Supp. 609 (E.D. Ark. 1994)); Wis. STAT. ANN. § 20.927 (West 1986 & Supp. 1995) (prohibiting subsidy of abortions except for those "directly and medically nec- essary to save the life of the woman or in a case of sexual assault or incest," if reported and verified by a physician, or medically necessary to prevent "grave, long-lasting physical health damage to the woman"). 249. Appearing to undergird the Supreme Court's joint opinion in Casey that upheld the state's interest in unborn life are the Court's references to abortion as