NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] See Thomas H. Kean & Lee H. Hamilton, Editorial, 9/11 Panel: Free to Probe,WASH. POST, Nov. 15, 2003, at A23. 7. See generally Elizabeth Drew, Pinning the Blame, 51 N.Y. REV. OF BOOKS, Sept. 23, 2004, at 6 (providing a thorough history of the negotiations between the Commission and the executive branch). 8. See Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003, Pub. L. No. 107-306, tit. VI, 116 Stat. 2408 (2002) (codified at 6 U.S.C. § 101 note (Supp. 2004)) (§ 601: "There is established in the legislative branch the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States."), amended by Act of Mar. 16, 2004, Pub.