BEFORE THE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW BOARD
[…] 6. Was the Hearing Examiner's finding that the Respondent committed serious violations of 29 CFR 1910.1030(c)(1)(i), (d)(3)(i), (d)(4)(ii)(a), (f)(2)(i) and (g)(1)(i)(A) (all involving the Bloodborne Pathogen Standard) as alleged in Citation 2, Items 3a, 3b, 3c, 3d and 3e, respectively, supported by substantial evidence and a preponderance of the evidence? STATUTES AND AT ISSUE

1. N.C. Gen. Stat § 95-127(18) which defines a serious violation as existing "if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists ... unless the employer did not know, and could not, with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation".

2. N.C.G.S. § 95-138(a) which states the following with respect to a willful violation: