provided by Digital Commons @ UM Law
[…] Universities are encouraged to undertake efforts to influence student behavior across a broad range of activities, including efforts that encourage healthy habits in order to support healthy and safe campus environments.167 These topics may include sleep, alcohol and other drug use, sexual-health, and stress management.168 Media campaigns that focus on changing student perception of an

163. 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(1). 164. 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(1)(J)(i) (requiring that universities “immediately notify the campus community upon the confirmation of a significant emergency or dangerous situation involving an immediate threat to the health or safety of students or staff occurring on the campus”). 165. A President’s Guide to the Clery Act, AMERICAN COUNCIL ON EDUCATION 8 (2012), http://www.acenet.edu/news-room/Documents/A-Presidents-Guide-to-the-Clery-Act.pdf. 166. BEHAVIORAL INTERVENTION TEAMS, https://nabita.org/behavioral-intervention-teams/#campus, (last visited Feb. 23, 2016).