Legal, Tax and Accounting
[…] Reg. § 1.513-1(d)(2).

Thus, for state-chartered credit unions, in order for activities like the sale of insurance products to escape the UBIT, the activities must contribute directly and importantly to the accomplishment of one or more of the credit union’s purposes – promotion of thrift, and providing low cost credit for its members through mutual and nonprofit operation.

The Community First case Community First, headquartered in Appleton, Wisconsin, is a Wisconsin state-chartered credit union that is a nonprofit, mutual, member-owned financial cooperative. Under Wisconsin Statutes section 186.01, a state-chartered credit union is defined as “a cooperative, nonprofit corporation incorporated to encourage thrift among its members, create a source of credit at a fair and reasonable cost, and provide an opportunity for its members to improve their economic and social conditions.”

Community First offers a wide array of financial products to members, including the three insurance products. Community First offers the insurance products in conjunction with loans to members to protect members in the event an unexpected occurrence affects their ability to repay their loans.