Legal, Tax and Accounting
[…] For products other than livestock, the marketing activities must “be related to the members’ direct sales of their products to third parties” and can not involve taking “physical possession” of the product. Livestock cooperatives are permitted to take physical possession of the product as part of their marketing activities.

This exception appears to be intended to cover bargaining cooperatives and livestock marketing cooperatives. MCL 208.1207(1)(f).

4. Finally, and of relevance to most nonexempt Subchapter T cooperatives, the MBT provides:

“(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a farmers’ cooperative corporation that is structured to allocate net earnings in the form of patronage dividends as defined in section 1388 of the internal revenue code to its farmer or farmer cooperative corporation patrons shall exclude from its adjusted tax base the revenue and expenses attributable to business transacted with its farmer or farmer cooperative corporation patrons.”

MCL 208.1207(3). CHI99 5160784-3.T00105.0010

159

2009 Report of LTA Subcommittee on the IRS Industry Specialist