Legal, Tax and Accounting
[…] That, apparently, was the standard being applied by the IRS in this ruling.

14. Ltr. 200930035 (April 16, 2009).

Beet payments (other than the final beet payment each year) paid by a sugar beet processing cooperative are per-unit retain allocations paid in money and thus can be added back in the cooperative’s Section 199 computation. See item 6.

15. ILM 200935022 (May 11, 2009).

In ILM 200935022 (May 11, 2009), the IRS considered an issue related to the small ethanol producer credit provided by Section 40(a)(3). Small ethanol producers are allowed a credit of 10¢ per gallon on up to 15 million gallons of ethanol produced. Cooperatives are permitted to pass that credit through to patrons. A “small ethanol producer” is defined as “a person who, at all times during the taxable year, has a productive capacity for alcohol … not in excess of 60,000,000 gallons.” Section 40(g)(1).

ILM 200935022 does not indicate whether the taxpayer being examined by the IRS was a cooperative. There is some language in the memorandum that suggests that it may have been a partnership or limited liability company.

The issue presented is an unusual one.