Legal, Tax and Accounting
[…] Michigan Business Tax FAQ 08/26/2009 No. Mi42 (August 26, 2009). This FAQ does not add much to what is already contained in the Michigan statute, but it does provide a good summary of the rules applicable to farmers and farmers cooperatives.

1. For persons “whose primary activity is the production of agricultural goods” the portion of the tax base attributable to the production of agricultural goods is exempt from the MBT. That exemption does not extend to marketing agricultural goods at retail. See, MCL 208.1207(1)(d).

2. Section 521 cooperatives are exempt from the MBT. The blanket exemption also extends to cooperatives that would qualify as Section 521 cooperatives, but for either of the following activities:

“(i) The corporation’s repurchase from nonproducer customers of portions or components of commodities the corporation markets to those nonproducer

158

customers and the corporation’s subsequent manufacturing or marketing of the repurchased portions or components of the commodities.

(ii) The corporation’s incidental or emergency purchases of commodities from nonproducers to facilitate the manufacturing or marketing of commodities purchased from producers.”

However, purchases under the second exception may not equal or exceed 5% of the corporation’s total purchases. See, MCL 208.1207(1)(e) and (2).