Brooklyn Law Review
[…] See SOLOMON-FEARS ET AL., supra note 76, at 19-20 (noting that some commentators have suggested that permitting in-kind contributions would show that the state recognizes the reality of a noncustodial parent’s circumstances but allows him to remain involved with his child); Maldonado, supra note 108, at 1017-18 (analyzing the prohibition on in-kind contributions and urging the law to find a way to credit fathers for such contributions). 164 See 45 C.F.R. § 309.05 (2012) (defining noncash payment as “support provided to a family in the nature of goods and/or services, rather than in cash, but which, nonetheless has a certain and specific dollar value”). 165 U.S. DEP’T OF HEALTH &HUM.SERVS., OFFICE OF CHILD SUPPORT ENF’T, TRIBAL AND STATE JURISDICTION TO ESTABLISH AND ENFORCE CHILD SUPPORT 74 (2007), http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cse/pol/IM/2007/im-07-03.htm [http://perma.cc/ A98S-ZQGW] (citation omitted).