8_2019.3_HAYES (DO NOT DELETE) 1/3/2020 4:04 PM
[…] 73 Id. § 248(f) (“The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall be authorized and empowered . . . [t]o suspend or remove any officer or director of any Federal reserve bank, the cause of such removal to be forthwith communicated in writing . . . .”). The communication provision is similar to other language establishing for-cause removal protections. See Peter Conti-Brown, The Institutions of Federal Reserve Independence, 32 YALE J. REG. 257, 302 (2015).