8_2019.3_HAYES (DO NOT DELETE) 1/3/2020 4:04 PM
[…] A. The Appointments and Removal Problem with Reserve Bank Presidents

The authority that regional Federal Reserve Banks’ boards of directors exercise over the selection and removal of Reserve Bank Presidents likely runs afoul of constitutional requirements for the appointment and removal of executive branch officials. Over a series of canonical administrative law decisions, the Supreme Court has delineated the scope of permissible restrictions on Presidential authority over executive agency officers. Because of the peculiar structure of

117 See 12 U.S.C. § 242 (2012) (“[E]ach member shall hold office for a term of fourteen years . . . .”). 118 See Conti-Brown, supra note 73, at 273–86 (“The Federal Reserve is the only truly autonomous budgetary entity in the entire federal government, including Congress and the President.”). 119 See Vermeule, supra note 45, at 1198 (“[I]t seems highly plausible to think that the political