Understanding Accountability for Torture: The Domestic Enforcement of International Human Rights Treaties
[…] criminal offenses include involuntary servitude and human trafficking. An individual is engaged
116 Id. 117 N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-360 (2015) (defining torture in the context of animals by stating that “[i]f any person shall maliciously torture…any animal…as used in this section, the words "torture", "torment", and "cruelly" include or refer to any act, omission, or neglect causing or permitting unjustifiable pain, suffering, or death”). Torture is not defined in the context of offenses against the person; see N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-1(2015) (defining felony crimes). 118 Id. at §14-360. 119 See id. at §14-1 (defining felony crimes). 120 Id. at § 14-39 (“Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, … such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:…(2) [f]acilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or (3) [d]oing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person; or (4)[h]olding such other person in involuntary servitude.).
108
in involuntary servitude by “knowingly and willfully hold[in] another” against their will.121 A person “commits the offense of human trafficking when that person knowingly recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means another person” against their will.122