Understanding Accountability for Torture: The Domestic Enforcement of International Human Rights Treaties
[…] transported the victims of the extraordinary rendition program to and/or from black sites where
they were subject to torture and other inhumane treatment.125 Furthermore, under the terms of
the lease for the hangar space rented to Aero planes, the terms indicate that the hangar would be
used solely “for the erection of a portable, all metal aircraft hangar to use or rent for storage of
aircraft, and for no other purpose.”126 Although the lease was to be renewed automatically unless either party requested its termination, it specifically indicated that it would “make no unlawful
121 Id. at § 14-43.12. 122 Id. at § 14-43.11. 123 These are the elements necessary to meet the crime of kidnapping as identified in the preceding paragraph. 124 N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-39 (2015) (“Any firm or corporation convicted of kidnapping shall be punished by a fine … and its charter and right to do business in the State of North Carolina shall be forfeited.”) (emphasis added). 125 Figueroa, Gardzalla, Gurlitz, & et. al., supra note 22, at 165. 126 Weissman, Emerson, Kweskin, & et. al., supra note 1, at 17.
109
use of said space…if so, this lease may be terminated by Lessor.”127 However, Aero Contractors