NATURAL GAS AND ALASKA’S FUTURE
[…] Id.

* This might also be the situation with TransCanada. For TransCanada, too, there has been little or no publicly visible movement on its application since it was filed. The Alaska Stranded Gas Development Act does have provisions allowing parties to be added to a “qualified sponsor group” for purposes of an appli- cation by or proposed contract with that group. See AS 43.82.160 (“Multiple applications for similar or competing qualified projects”); AS 43.82.260 (“Change of parties to an application or a contract; assign- ment of interests”).

† Governor Hammond died at home on the night of 1 – 2 August 2005, having continued to advocate an “All-Alaskan” Gas Pipeline even after the Port Authority’s advertising campaign had ended.

-27-

Code if it finances and operates the Pipeline.