University of Miami Law Review
[…] The drafting paid in order to "compensate" you for your "loss" raises a host of legal questions which cannot be divorced from the normative order of law. 24. U.C.C. § 1-106 (1994). This goal of Code remedies is also specifically reiterated in U.C.C. § 2-708(2). That provision states that the lost profits remedy is available where the contract price-market price differential provided in § 2-708(1) is "inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done .... U.C.C. § 2-708(2) (1994). 25. See discussion infra part III.A. 26. See supra note 16 and accompanying text. 27. See discussion infra part IV.A. I use the term "political" here of course in a broad sense to refer to decisions which call for the exercise of normative judgment. 1996] A