University of Miami Law Review
[…] Because section 2-708(2) was designed to be a remedy of last resort, it cannot reasonably be construed as awarding damages which are superior to the primary remedy of section 2-706. The hierarchy among sellers' remedies is further reflected within the Code text itself. For example, section 2-709(3) expressly provides that "a seller who is held not entitled to the price under this section shall nevertheless be awarded damages for non-acceptance under the preced- ing section. ' 590 The "preceding" section is of course section 2-708. Thus, section 2-709 clearly indicates that section 2-708 is a default rem- edy where the price remedy is not available. More importantly, section 2-708(2) expressly states that it only applies where "the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done."5 91 The advocates of the lost volume seller, however, argue that this hierarchy merely reflects the drafters' concern with fixed price goods and the absence of either a contract-resale differential or a con- tract-market differential where such goods are involved. 592 Admittedly, the drafters