University of Miami Law Review
[…] Likewise, courts have found the lost profits remedy applicable in this context. See, e.g., R.E. Davis Chem. Corp. v. Diasonics, Inc., 924 F.2d 709, 711 (7th Cir. 1991) ("[A] broken contract costs a lost volume seller ... its profit on one sale. To be made whole, a lost volume seller must thus recover damages equal to the profit it lost on the sale."); Teradyne, Inc. v. Teledyne Indus., Inc., 676 F.2d 865 (1st Cir. 1982). 12. U.C.C. § 2-708(2) (1994). The issue is, in fact, more complex than simply accounting for the "due credit" language. The final phrase of § 2-708(2) actually provides that the lost profit damage calculation shall include "due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale." Any legitimate interpretation of § 2-708(2) must take into account both the "due allowance" and the "due credit" language.