University of Miami Law Review
[…] On October 31, 1964, the PEB published its second report, which reviewed various state amendments to the Code, including West Vir- ginia's version of section 2-708(2).538 In enacting the UCC, West Vir- ginia deleted the closing phrase "due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale" from section 2-708(2). 539 In rejecting this amendment, the PEB commented: "No reason appears for the deletion.