University of Miami Law Review
[…] Corp., 500 A.2d 1155, 1159-60 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1985). 79. See U.C.C. § 2-706, cmt. 9 (1994) (referring to the desire for "competitive bidding"). The fear is that absent such notice the seller could enter into a "sweetheart" deal with a friendly purchaser far below the original contract price, leaving the breaching buyer to make up the difference. In such a case, the breaching buyer would in effect be purchasing part of the goods for the benefit of the seller's friend. See, Coast Trading Co. v. Cudahy Co., 592 F.2d 1074, 1081 (9th 19961 A CONCEPTUAL AND LINGUISTIC CRITIQUE

Under section 2-708(1), the aggrieved seller can recover "the dif- ference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages... but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach." 0 Although sec- tion 2-708(1) does not refer to a resale of the contract goods, it necessar- ily assumes that such a resale takes place.81 The seller cannot hope to be made whole absent such a resale, because the difference between the contract price and the market price alone will only