University of Miami Law Review
[…] It is far more reasonable to view the drafters' choice of words as reflect- ing a hierarchy among sellers' remedies, at the bottom of which sits the remedy for lost profits. Because section 2-708(2) was designed to be a remedy of last resort, it cannot reasonably be construed as awarding damages which are superior to the primary remedy of section 2-706. The hierarchy among sellers' remedies is further reflected within the Code text itself. For example, section 2-709(3) expressly provides that "a seller who is held not entitled to the price under this section shall nevertheless be awarded damages for non-acceptance under the preced- ing section. ' 590 The "preceding" section is of course section 2-708. Thus, section 2-709 clearly indicates that section 2-708 is a default rem- edy where the price remedy is not available.