University of Miami Law Review
[…] Id.; see id. § 2-706, cmt. 4 ("By 'public' sale is meant a sale by auction."). Conversely, a "private sale" is a sale conducted otherwise than by auction, through the normal channels of solicitation and negotiation. See id. 75. Id. § 2-706(4). 76. See id. § 2-706(3). 77. See id. § 2-706(2). 78. Id. §§ 2-706(1) & 2-706, cmts. 5-6 (1994); see also id. § 1-203 ("Every contract or duty within this Act imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement."); U.C.C. § 2-103(1)(b) (1994) (defining "good faith" in the case of merchants as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade"). For cases interpreting these requirements, see Johnson & Johnson Prods. v. Dal Int'l Trading Co., 798 F.2d 100, 104-07 (3d Cir. 1986); Foy v. First Nat'l Bank of Elkhart, 693 F. Supp, 747, 757-58 (N.D. Ind. 1988); Loos & Dilworth v. Quaker State Oil Ref. Corp., 500 A.2d 1155, 1159-60 (Pa.