University of Miami Law Review
[…] The 1956 Recommendations is a significant draft because it was the first draft in which section 2-708 was divided into two subsections. The first subsection contained the con- tract-market differential, while the second stated the remedy for lost profits. More importantly, in this draft the Code drafters settled upon a final and definitive articulation of section 2-708. The approved statutory language found in this version is exactly the same as that found in the current Code. Section 2-708 and the accompanying Reason in the 1956 Recommendations provided: (1) Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this Article with respect to proof of market price (Section 2-723), the measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the differ- ence between the market price [current] at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (Section 2-710), but less [any expense] expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach [, except that if]. (2) If the [foregoing] measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidentaldamages pro- vided in this Article (Section 2-710), due allowancefor costs reason- ably incurred and due creditfor payments or proceeds of resale. REASON: The section was revised in Supp.