University of Miami Law Review
[…] Through resale of the contract goods, such a seller recoups the cost of the goods and UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50:779

2. DIFFERENCE MONEY DAMAGES The other damage remedies provided for sellers under the Code are the contract price-resale price differential under section 2-706 and the contract price-market price differential under section 2-708(1). The lost volume seller contends that neither of these damage awards will fully compensate her for the original breached contract. Unlike section 2-709, nothing in either section 2-706 or section 2- 708(1) precludes the lost volume seller from seeking the relief these pro- visions offer. Under section 2-706, the seller can recover from the buyer "the difference between the resale price and the contract price together with any incidental damages... but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach."" To qualify for this remedy, the seller must comply with certain procedural requirements provided under section 2- 706. For example, if the resale is conducted by auction,74 it must be conducted at "a usual place or market" for such a sale and the buyer must be given reasonable notice of when