University of Miami Law Review
[…] See National Controls, Inc. v. Commodore Business Machs., 209 Cal. Rptr. 636, 642 (Cal. Ct. App. 1985). ("While the seller in Neri was a retailer, the lost volume seller rule is also applicable to manufacturers."); see also Neri v. Retail Marine Corp., 285 N.E.2d 311 (N.Y. 1972); Comeq, Inc. v. Mitternight Boiler Works, Inc., 456 So. 2d 264 (Ala. 1984) (applying the lost volume seller theory to a distributor/importer). 90. Recall that the damage remedy under section 2-708(2) is "the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer." U.C.C. § 2- 708(2) (1994). Many courts have struggled with the concept of "overhead" in calculating sellers' damages under section 2-708(2). See Teradyne, Inc. v. Teledyne Indus., Inc., 676 F.2d 865 (1st Cir. 1982); Automated Medical Lab., Inc. v.