University of Miami Law Review
[…] As noted above, a jobber seller is a distributor, a middle- man who purchases the goods from a manufacturer or other supplier and then resells them, either to another seller in the chain of distribution or to an end-user.244 At the time of breach, the jobber seller has not yet acquired the contract goods.245 Such a seller may be one of three types: (1) one who is already bound by contract to take possession of the goods; (2) one who is not already bound by contract with his supplier to

243. See U.C.C. § 2-709(1)(b) (1994) (stating that the seller may recover the price "of goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price"). 244. See supra notes 169-72 and accompanying text. 245. This statement is in need of some qualification. The majority of commentators describe the jobber seller as one who has not acquired the contract goods at the time of breach.