University of Miami Law Review
[…] REASON: The main purpose of the change is to extend the rule clearly to the right of repudiation and to clarify the privilege of the seller to realize junk value when it is manifestly useless to 160 complete the operation of manufacture. Although the revised version of section 2-708 contained three tex- tual changes, only one is germane to the present inquiry.' 61 The addition of the phrase "with due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for any resale" marked the first appearance of this language in the