University of Miami Law Review
[…] Before she has acquired the separately manufactured steam engine, the eccentric buyer repudiates the deal. The steam engine will cost $5000 to acquire and an additional $5000 to install and complete production. There is no available market for steam-powered paddle- wheelers. Accordingly, the seller ceases production and resells the unfinished vessel for $1000 in a scrap sale after spending $50 on advertising. The seller then sues the contract buyer under section 2- 708(2). Applied to this case, section 2-708(2) would award the boat seller "the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer" ($5000) plus "incidental damages" ($50) with "due allowance for costs reasonably incurred" ($10,000) and "due credit for payment or proceeds of resale" ($1000).