University of Miami Law Review
[…] 65. U.C.C. § 2-709(1)(a) (1994). 66. Id. 67. Although the Code does not define the term, goods are "identified" to a contract when they are marked or otherwise designated as the goods that will be used by the seller in performance of the agreement. See id. § 2-501; Hold-Trade Int'l, Inc. v. Adams Bank and Trust (In re Quality Processing, Inc.), 9 F.3d 1360, 1364 (8th Cir. 1993) ("[I]dentification occurs 'when the goods are shipped, marked or otherwise designated by the seller as goods to which the contract refers'."); Apex Oil Co. v. Belcher Co., 855 F.2d 997, 1002 (2d Cir. 1988); Crocker Nat'l Bank v.