University of Miami Law Review
[…] Because the volume seller, by definition, always resells completed goods, the "costs reasonably incurred" will be the seller's manufacturing cost or wholesale price for the finished goods. Furthermore, "due credit for payment or proceeds of resale" credits the original breaching buyer with the money the seller obtains for the goods from the resale purchaser. Consequently, a straightforward application of section 2-708(2) yields no damages for the lost volume seller. The section 2-708(2) formula requires the court to award the "profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer" ($1000) "together with any incidental damages" ($0), "due allowance for costs reasonably incurred" ($9000), "and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale" ($10,000). °3 Under this calculation, the seller will not receive any damages for "lost profits" or otherwise.