University of Miami Law Review
[…] For example, the resale must be "made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner."5'83 If the resale is a "private sale," then the seller "must give the buyer reasonable notification of his intention to resell. ' 5 4 If the resale is a "public sale," that is, a sale by auction, then the seller must not only "give the buyer reasonable notice of the time and place of the resale" but must also conduct the resale "at a usual place or market for

579. Id. § 2-704(1)(b). 580. Id. § 2-704(2). 581. Id. § 2-704, cmt. 1 (emphasis added). 582. See MAY 1949 DRAFT, supra note 387, § 2-704, cmt. 1. 583. U.C.C. § 2-706(1) (1994). 584. Id. § 2-706(3). 19961 A CONCEPTUAL AND LINGUISTIC CRITIQUE public sale."5'85 Furthermore, if the goods are not within view of those attending the sale then "the notification of sale must state the place where the goods are located and provide for their reasonable inspection by prospective bidders. 58 6 Not all resales conducted by aggrieved sell- ers will satisfy all of the conditions provided under section 2-706. For example, the seller may fail to notify the breaching buyer of the intended resale, or the seller may enter into a "sweetheart" deal with a friendly customer, thereby