University of Miami Law Review
[…] See Harris, Seller's Damages, supra note 4, at 95; Goetz & Scott, supra note 4, at 331 n.21. 95. WHrE & SUMMERS, supra note 4, § 7-9, at 315; see also Nederlandse Draadindustrie NDI B.V. v. Grand Pre-Stressed Corp., 466 F. Supp. 846, 849 (E.D.N.Y.) aff'd mem., 614 F.2d 1289 (2d. Cir. 1979) (resale of steel strand at prices below original contract); infra notes 454-64 and accompanying text. 19961 A CONCEPTUAL AND LINGUISTIC CRITIQUE

section 2-708(2) is satisfied in all lost volume cases. Recall that, by its own terms, section 2-708(2) only applies "[i]f the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done."96 The fact that section 2- 708(1) cannot award the profit on the original broken contract demon- strates its inadequacy in remedying the lost volume problem.97 An award of lost profits under section 2-708(2) is the only Code remedy that can fully compensate the lost volume seller, regardless of