University of Richmond Review
[…] Id. at 695, 72 S.E. at 685. 28. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-231 (1969). The distress may be levied on any goods of the lessee, or his assignee, or undertenant, found on the premises, or which may have been removed therefrom not more than thirty days. . . . [Nior shall the goods of the undertenant be liable to a greater amount than such undertenant owed the tenant at the time the distress was levied. Id. (emphasis added). Property of a third person is not liable to distress even if found on the premises. Davis v. Payne's Adm'r, 25 Va. (4 Rand.) 332 (1826). 29. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-230 (1969). ". .. [T]he amount of money or other thing to be distrained for . . . is justly due to the claimant for rent reserved upon contract from the person of whom it is claimed." Id. See generally BURKS § 399. 30. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-231 (1969). ". . . [Flor not more than six months' rent if the premises are in a city or town, . . . or of premises anywhere used for residential pur- poses. ...Id. 31. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-230 (1969).