University of Richmond Review
[…] Where the transfer is an assignment, privity of estate exists between the lessor and assignee;'5 while if it is a sublease, no such privity exists.'" Privity of estate is an important factor in establishing the rights and liabilities of all parties concerned, because such privity gives the parties a right of action against each other for the breach of any covenant that runs with the land.'7 The rights and liabilities imposed by privity of estate do not, however, extin- guish those created by privity of contract.'8

II, c. 3, §§ 1-3. See 2 MINOR ON REAL PROPERTY § 1137 (2d ed. Ribble 1928). Many jurisdic- tions follow this early rule today. See 49 Am. JUR. 2d Landlord and Tenant § 402 (1970). 14. See VA. CODE ANN. § 55-2 (1969). "No estate of inheritance or freehold or for a term of more than five years in land shall be conveyed unless by deed. .. ." It would seem that a sublease for less than five years would not have to be in writing. See Smith v. Payne, 153 Va. 746, 151 S.E. 295 (1930).