University of Richmond Review
[…] These rights could rise no higher than those of the original lease. 5 The lessor could maintain an action for unlawful detainer if the sublessee held over after the lessee's estate had terminated. 9 As a general rule the sublessee may not look to the lessor personally for a breach of

See 83 C.J.S. Subject p. 555 (1953). "The expression 'subject to' ... normally connotes, in legal usage, an absence of personal obligation, and as ordinarily used does not create affirma- tive rights." 87. See VA. CODE ANN. § 55-231 (1969). This section provides, "the distress may be levied on any goods of the lessee, or his assignee, or undertenant, found on the premises. (emphasis supplied). 88. See VA. CODE ANN. §§ 8-789 to -795 (1950). 89. There appears to be no case in Virginia directly on point, however, it seems clear that the Virginia Supreme Court would so hold. In Bernard v.