University of Richmond Review
[…] There appears to be a conflict here in that the new Act allows a tenant to termi- nate on any date he desires so long as the requisite notice of thirty days prior to termination is given. 9 The thrust of these notice requirements is the time frame in which the notice must be given; therefore, the new Act appears to place the tenant in the favorable position of determining his own termination date without the necessity of waiting until the rental period ends.

64. Id. § 55-248.31. 65. Id. 66. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-248.32 (effective July 1, 1974). 67. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-222 (1972), which states: A tenancy from year to year may be terminated by either party giving notice, in writing, prior to the end of any year of the tenancy, for three months of his intention to terminate the same. A tenancy from month to month may be terminated by either party giving thirty days notice in writing, prior to the end of the month, of his intention to terminate the same. When such notice is to the tenant it may be served upon him or upon anyone holding under him the leased premises, or any part thereof. When it is by the tenant it may be served upon anyone who, at the time, owns the premises in whole or in part, or the agent of such owner, or according to the common law. This section shall not apply when, by special agreement no notice is to be given; nor shall notice be necessary from or to a tenant whose term is to end at a certain time. 68. 49 Am.