University of Richmond Review
[…] Nichols, 163 Va. 702, 177 S.E. 109 (1934). [Ilf the lessee sublets the premises, reserving or retaining any such reversion, however small, the privity of the estate is not established and the original landlord has no right of action against the sublessee, there being neither privity of contract nor of estate between them. Id. at 707, 177 S.E. at 111 citing Stewart v. Long Island R.R., 102 N.Y. 601, 8 N.E. 200 (1886). 101. See VA. CODE ANN. § 55-231 (1969). This section of the code provides: "the distress may be levied on any goods of the lessee, or his assignee, or undertenant, found on the premises .. " (emphasis supplied). See also Bernard v. McClanahan, 115 Va. 453, 79 S.E. 1059 (1913).