NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Ordinarily, the “recovery of attorney’s fees, even when authorized by statute is within the trial court’s discretion and will only be reviewed for an abuse of that discretion.” Martin Architectural Prods., Inc. v. Meridian Constr. Co., 155 N.C. App. 176, 182, 574 S.E.2d 189, 193 (2002). However, “[w]e review a trial court’s decision whether to award mandatory attorney’s fees de novo.” Willow Bend Homeowners Ass’n v. Robinson, 192 N.C. App. 405, 418, 665 S.E.2d 570, 578 (2008) (empha- sis added). In the instant case, plaintiffs sought to recover attorney’s fees pur- suant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.7, which states: In any action in which a city or county is a party, upon a finding by the court that the city or county acted outside the scope of its legal authority, the court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs to the party who successfully challenged the city’s or county’s action, provided that if the court also finds that the city’s or county’s action was an abuse of its discretion, the court shall award attorneys’ fees and costs. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.7. This statute permits a party that successfully challenges an action by a city or county to recover attorney’s fees if the trial court makes certain findings of fact.