NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. §] 7B-601 who has not been relieved of this responsibil- ity” and must “be verified by the petitioner[.]” In view of the fact that the extent of a trial court’s jurisdiction over the subject matter of a particu- lar case raises a question of law, we will review Respondent-Father’s challenge to Ms. Martin’s standing to file and verify the termination peti- tion using a de novo standard of review. In re E.J., __ N.C. App. __, __, 738 S.E.2d 204, 206 (2013). As N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-601(a) reflects, “[t]he guardianad litem and attorney advocate have standing to represent the juvenile in all actions under this Subchapter where they have been appointed” and must be appointed “pursuant to the program established by Article 12 of this Chapter[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-601(a).