NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Since the par- ties have so agreed, you are to take these facts as true for the purpose of this case.” “A stipulation is a judicial admission and ordinarily is binding on the parties who make it.” State v. Murchinson, 18 N.C. App. 194, 197, 196 S.E.2d 540, 541 (1973) (citing Farmer v. Ferris, 260 N.C. 619, 133 S.E.2d 492 (1963)). On appeal, defendant argues that the limiting instruction given by the trial judge violated N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-1222 because it constituted “an opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” Defendant argues that the wording of the instruc- tion and the fact that the jury was handed only Exhibit 6 (the interview report) after the stipulation was read, rather than Exhibit 6 and 7 (the stipulation), that the jury could have reasonably interpreted the instruc- tion to mean they should