NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We therefore hold that defendant presented sufficient evi- dence of the essential elements of entrapment, and the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury based on a lack of evidence.

[2] The question remains whether the trial court’s denial of defendant’s request for an entrapment instruction may be upheld as a sanction for defendant’s failure to provide adequate notice of his defense. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905(c)(1)(b) specifies that a defendant must provide the State with notice of its intent to offer at trial the defense of entrapment and that the notice must “contain specific information as to the nature and extent of the defense.” The trial court, in this case, found gener- ally that defendant violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905(c)(1)(b) because “defendant did not give [the State] specifics as to the basis of the defense.”