NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] If a trial court determines that a defendant has violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905(c)(1)(b), it may impose any of the following sanctions on the defendant: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 377

STATE v. FOSTER [235 N.C. App. 365 (2014)]

(1) Order the party to permit the discovery or inspec- tion, or (2) Grant a continuance or recess, or (3) Prohibit the party from introducing evidence not dis- closed, or (3a) Declare a mistrial, or (3b) Dismiss the charge, with or without prejudice, or (4) Enter other appropriate orders. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(a) (2013). However, “[p]rior to finding any sanctions appropriate, the court shall consider both the materiality of the subject matter and the total- ity of the circumstances surrounding an alleged failure to comply with this Article or an order issued pursuant to this Article.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(b). “If the court imposes any sanction, it must make specific findings justifying the imposed sanction.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(d). “Whether a party has complied with discovery and what sanctions, if any, should be imposed are questions addressed to the sound discre- tion of the trial court.” State v. Tucker, 329 N.C. 709, 716, 407 S.E.2d 805, 810 (1991).