NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In its order, the trial court noted the following: Defendants also argue that [Lifestore] cannot obtain a judgment against EAC/Pitchfork Basin, LLC because it cannot prove and has not alleged that it is the holder of the Note made to [Mingo] by EAC/Pitchfork LLC and assigned to [Lifestore]. This argument fails because the record in the case shows that [Lifestore] has met the requirements of North Carolina General Statutes Section 25-9-203(b)(3)(a). Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, Article 9 — Secured Transactions, “[a] security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-203(a) (2013).