NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Defendant herself concedes that her evidence required the trial court “to draw the reasonable inference” regarding the dates of the expenses. Defendant’s exhibit listing the expenses showed only the merchant from which the purchase was made and the amount of the expense; defendant does not direct our attention to any evidence before the trial court, including her testimony, providing any dates for when

2. North Carolina General Statute § 49-15 provides that “[u]pon and after the estab- lishment of paternity of an illegitimate child pursuant to G.S. 49-14, the rights, duties, and obligations of the mother and the father so established, with regard to support and custody of the child, shall be the same, and may be determined and enforced in the same manner, as if the child were the legitimate child of such father and mother. When paternity has been established, the father becomes responsible for medical expenses incident to the pregnancy and the birth of the child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49-15. 96 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

LOOSVELT v. BROWN [235 N.C. App. 88 (2014)] the expenses were incurred.