NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 7A-210(1)” in effect at that time). The proper treatment of cases filed in the small claims court in which counterclaims, some of which may be compulsory, seeking damages in excess of the jurisdictional amount are asserted, has been a source of legislative concern as well. In order to address this issue, the General Assembly gave litigants two options. First, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-220 provides that “the judge shall allow appropriate counterclaims” “[o]n appeal from the judgment of the magistrate for trial de novo before a district judge.”4 Secondly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-219 provides that,

4. We suggested this approach in Fickley, in which the defendant had filed two suc- cessful summary ejectment proceedings against the plaintiffs.