NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] This hold- ing is consistent with the reasoning of the trial court and the Pitt Court. See Pitt Cnty., 553 F.3d at 313 (hotels, motels, tourist homes, and tourist camps – “all provide physical establishments . . . where guests can stay. A business that arranges for the rental of hotel rooms over the inter- net, but that does not physically provide the rooms, is not a business that is of a similar type to a hotel, motel, or tourist home or camp.”). Defendants are neither operators nor retailers within the meaning of section 105-164.4(a)(3). See N.C.G.S. § 105-164.4(a)(3) (“A privilege tax is imposed on . . . the retailer’s net taxable sales or gross receipts . . . . Operators of hotels, motels, tourist homes, tourist camps, and similar type businesses . . . are considered retailers under this Article.”); see also Pitt Cnty., 553 F.3d at 314 (holding that an online travel company is not a retailer within the plain meaning of General Statutes, section 105-164.4(a)(3)). IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 645

WAKE CNTY. v.