Asylum Handbook Judicial Law Clerk Library ˜ Seattle Immigration Court
[…] In doing so, the IJ made a finding that the application was frivolous and that respondent “was therefore barred forever from seeking any type of immigration relief.” The respondent did not appeal this decision and was removed to China. He thereafter illegally returned. He filed a motion to reopen based on “changed circumstances.” In affirming the IJ’s denial of the motion to reopen, the BIA held that the respondent was “permanently ineligible for any benefits under the Act,” citing section 208(d)(6); SMITH.

Motion to Reopen/ Departure from the U.S. Interpreting 8 C.F.R. 1003.23(b)(1), which states that a motion to reopen “shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United States,”