NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] For example, secured creditors who hold on different items of prop- erty, or who hold liens of a different rank on the same property, should be separately classified.23 As a practical matter, each secured claim is likely to be in a separate class, unless two or more creditors have liens of equal rank on the same property. With respect to unsecured creditors, cases under the former Bank- ruptcy Act held that unsecured claims should ordinarily be placed in a same treatment under the plan, unless such holder agrees to accept less favorable treatment. See 11 U.S.C.A. § 1123(a)(4) (West 1979). 18. 11 U.S.C.A. § 1122(a) (West 1979). A statutory exception to this principle permits a plan to "designate a separate class of claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less than or [is] reduced to an amount that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience." Id. § 1122(b). 19. 11 U.S.C. §§ 1-1103 (1976) (repealed 1978). 20. See H.R. REP. No. 595,95th Cong., 1st Sess. 406, reprintedin[1978] U.S. CODE CONG. & Ad. NEws 5963, 6362 [hereinafter cited as H.R. RaP.]. 21. See, e.g., Scherck v.