NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] For example, the unsecured claims may include to suppliers or "trade" debt; bank debt; and debentures that are contractually subordinated to the bank debt, but not to the trade debt. Absent the subordination agreement, all three types of claims would fall within the single class of unsecured claims. Because of the subordi- nation agreement involving the debentures and the bank debt, how- ever, it becomes necessary to subclassify the unsecured creditors into

Id. § 1129(b)(1). 50. Id. § 1123(a)(4) provides that a plan shall "provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest." 51. See generally text accompanying notes 86-110 infra. 52. See H.R. REP., supra note 20, at 416-17, reprinted in [1978] U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEws at 6372-73. 53. See id. 1980] CR1M DO WN AND VALUATION three classes.5 4 In such a