IN 'rHE SLPREj\lE COUR:r OF CALIFORNI/\
[…] Wisconsin (1971) 400 U.S. 505, 509-511.)

The California Constitution affords the same protections. Article I, section 16 guarantees a criminal defendant the right to a trial by an impartial and unprejudiced jury (People v. Wheeler (1978) 22 Cal.3d 258,

265), including the right to a change ofvenue ifno such jury can be impaneled (People v. Welch (1972) 8 Cal.3d 106,113).

Penal Code section 1033 states, in pertinent part: "In a criminal action pending in the Superior Court, the court shall order a change of venue: (a) on motion ofthe defendant, to another county when it appears that there is a reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county." The statute incorporates the standard enunciated in the seminal federal and California cases, that the trial court must grant a change ofvenue where there is a "reasonable likelihood" that in the absence ofsuch relief, the defendant will be denied a fair trial. (Sheppard

-98- v.