SHAREHOLDER DERIVATIVE ACTIONS: FROM CRADLE TO GRAVE
[…] See ING Principal Protection Funds Deriv. Litig., 369 F. Supp. 2d 163, 171 (D. Mass. 2005) (applying universal demand requirement to derivative action brought on behalf of business trust). One way around this requirement, as discussed below, is to allege demand futility.

2. To satisfy the demand requirement, a complaint must “allege with particularity the efforts, if any, made by the plaintiff to obtain the action the plaintiff desires . . . and the reasons for the plaintiff’s failure to obtain the action or for not making the effort.” Del. Ch. Ct. R. 23.1; see also Cal. Corp. Code § 800(b)(2) (“[P]laintiff [must] allege in the complaint with particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort”); N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 626(c) (“The complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort”). Because of the particularity requirement, notice pleading is insufficient. Grobow v.