LEGISLATURE Thirty-first Special Session, 2020 ______SENATE DAILY JOURNAL ______
[…] Under Article 10, Section 5, the Legislature must impose a tax on the net proceeds of all minerals extracted in this State at a rate not to exceed 5 percent of the net proceeds, and the Legislature may not impose any other tax on a mineral or its proceeds until the identity of the proceeds as such is lost. In accordance with Article 10, Section 5, the Legislature enacted the provisions of NRS Chapter 362, which impose a tax on the net proceeds of all minerals extracted in this State at a rate not to exceed 5 percent of the net proceeds. NRS 362.140. Generally speaking, NRS Chapter 362 establishes a graduated tax rate, with a minimum rate of 2 percent and a maximum rate of 5 percent, where “the rate of tax upon the net proceeds of each geographically separate extractive operation depends upon the ratio of the net proceeds to the gross proceeds of that operation as a whole.” NRS 362.140(1). However, the rate of the net proceeds tax also varies based on several other factors.