DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] This adds a sepa- rate requirement that may or may not in fact create a procedural barrier towards effective enforcement action. We're not terribly comfortable with the idea that a court might or might not find a defect, most typically adesign defect, in one of the products that you have demonstrated here today. We feel that by removing that requirement, you will probably expedite the pos- sibility of effective enforcement. We would also note that the Wisconsin statute to which Repre- sentative Rosenzweig referred earlier, section 100.42, subsection :i contains language operationally substantially similar to the goal that we believe S. 2650 seeks, but it does not contain the require- ment of a finding of a defect. The operative language thereis, "un- reasonable risk of injury or imminent hazard to the public health safety or welfare." We believe that if there is any possibility that the legal requirement of the finding of a defect might inhibit effec- tive enforcement, that that possibility should be removed.