BICHÉ FINAL V2 5/20/2013 2:05 PM
[…] Petitioning activity is not completely immune from liability for libel, slander, or defamation; and when speech stretches beyond protected

123. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 425.18 (West 2012) (“The finds and declares that a SLAPPback is distinguishable in character and origin from the ordinary malicious prosecution action. The Legislature further finds and declares that a SLAPPback cause of action should be treated differently . . . from an ordinary malicious prosecution action because a SLAPPback is consistent with the Legislature’ intent to protect the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of free speech and petition by its deterrent effect on SLAPP”). 124. Braun, supra note 17, at 990–93. 125. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 674 (1977). 126. Id. § 674(b). 127. Braun, supra note 17, at 991. 128. U.S. CONST. amend.