Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…]  Gabriela Sandoval, “Service, Therapy, and Emotional Support Animals”, 44-JUL Colo. Law. 69 (2015).

 Debre Vey Voda-Hamilton et al., “Service and Emotional Support Animals: How to Accommodate Everyone’s Needs”, 49-AUG Md. B. J. 4 (2016).

Dog Law - 35 Section 5: Dogs as Pets A Guide to Resources in the Law Library

SCOPE: Bibliographic resources related to the keeping of dogs as pets.

SEE ALSO:  § 1. Control of Dogs § 2. Cruelty to Dogs § 3. Dog Injuries § 4. Dogs as Service Animals § 6. Comfort and Support Dogs for Witnesses

 Municipal Ordinances by town

DEFINITIONS:  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22-350 (2019) Classification of Dogs: “All dogs are deemed to be personal property.”

 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22-351a (2019) Companion Animal: “means a domesticated dog or cat that is normally kept in or near the household of its owner or keeper and is dependent on a person for food, shelter and veterinary care, but does not include a dog or cat kept for farming or biomedical research practices.”

STATUTES: Conn. Gen. Stat. (2019)  Chapter 248. Vehicle highway use. You can visit your § 14-226. Operator to report injury to dog. local law library or search the most § 14-272b.