Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966) (requiring the administration of a warning to protect the privilege of self-incrimination against inherent coercion of custodial interrogation). 150 Technically, police do not "arrest" juveniles, but rather take them into custody. See MINN. STAT. § 260B.175 subdiv. 2 (2005) ("The taking of a child into custody under the provisions of this section shall not be considered an arrest."). However, courts recognize that "custody" is simply a euphemism for "arrest." See, e.g., Lanes v. State, 767 S.W.2d 789, 790 n.3 (Tex. Crim.