Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota Law School
[…] She then laboriously redacted references to other juveniles in the police reports to protect their anonymity. The county attorney's office provided me with all of the files in which the paralegal found tapes or transcripts. She did not "cherry-pick" or select

130 See Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Protection, Easy Access to State and County Juvenile Court Case Counts, http://www.ojjdp.ncjrs.org/ojstatbb/ezaco/ (last visited Sept. 17, 2006). 131 MINN. STAT. § 260B.163 (1)(c)(2) (2005) provides that: The court shall open the hearings to the public in delinquency.., proceedings where the child is alleged to have committed an offense... that would be a felony if committed by an adult and the child was at least 16 years of age at the time of the offense. Even though these delinquency adjudications are public proceedings, we anticipated that I would encounter confidential information regarding other juvenile co-defendants whose identity remained confidential.