.• D. [b r:gf
[…] App. at 93-101; see also App. at 106-107. At no point on June 26,

2018 did the House vote to impeach anyone, or even indicate that impeachments would likely be forthcoming in the future; it simply voted to investigate. Thus, although Relator repeatedly describes

H. R. 201 as a resolution to "investigate and impeach the entire Supreme Court," it is nothing ofthe

15 West Virginia Code § 6-5-5 states that "[n]o person convicted oftreason, felony, or bribery in any election, before any court in or out of this state, shall, while such conviction remains unreversed, be elected or appointed to any office under the laws of this state; and, ifany person, while holding such office, be so convicted, the office shall be thereby vacated." Thus, by operation of law, Justice Ketchum's seat would have been vacated notwithstanding his resignation.

14 sort.