.• D. [b r:gf
[…] Indeed, the very nature ofgubernatorial appointment deprives the voters oftheir ability to directly choose the appointee. Instead, in this context, the voters have the power to express any dissatisfaction with the Governor's appointee by voting the appointee out of office at the special election in November, and/or voting the Governor out ofoffice at the next gubernatorial election.

III. THE GOVERNOR'S APPOINTMENT OF RESPONDENT ARMSTEAD TO JUSTICE KETCHUM'S SEAT ON THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS DID NOT VIOLATE ARTICLE VI, § 15 OF THE WEST VIRGINIA CONSTITUTION.

Article VI, § 15 ofthe West Virginia Constitution states, in relevant part, that "[n]o senator or delegate, during the term for which he shall have been elected, shall be elected or appointed to any civil office ofprofit under this state, which has been created, or the emoluments ofwhich have been increased during such term, except offices to be filled by election by the people." W. Va. Const. art.

VI, § 15. As demonstrated below, Mr. Arnistead's appointment to Justice Ketchum's seat on the