.• D. [b r:gf
[…] II, § 2 nor the will ofthe people has been violated.

14 Again, it should be noted that Governor Justice's appointee will only serve on the Supreme Court ofAppeals until the special election set to occur on November 6, 2018. For all his rhetoric about the will ofthe people, Relator apparently has little regard for the intelligence of the people ifhe thinks that they will mindlessly vote to keep l\'.fr. Armstead on the Supreme Court ofAppeals even ifthey agree with Relator's contention that Governor Justice has appointed Mr. Armstead against their will.

11 B. Article II, § 4 of the West Virginia Constitution has not been violated.

Article IT, § 4 ofour state's Constitution provides, in its entirety, as follows: "Every citizen shall be entitled to equal representation in the government, and, in all apportionments of representation, equality of numbers of those entitled thereto, shall as far as practicable, be preserved." W. Va. Const. art. IT, § 4. As this Court has recognized, Article IT, § 4 "is clear in its terms and ... the intention thereof is manifest from the language used." ~tate ex reI. Srrpth v. Gore,

150 W. Va. 71, 76, 143 S.E.2d 791, 794 (1965).