.• D. [b r:gf
[…] Relator's assertion that Mr. Armstead and/or the House ofDelegates somehow "created" the vacancy in Justice Ketchum's seat on the Supreme Court ofAppeals is plainly false.

B. By its plain language, Article VI, § 15 only applies to newly created offices, not vacancies in existing offices.

Even ifthe House ofDelegates had somehow "created" the vacancy in Justice Ketchum's seat (which it did not), Mr. Armstead's appointment to that seat still would not violate Article VI,

§ 15 of our state's Constitution. Article VI, § 15 states, in relevant part, that "[n]o senator or delegate, during the term for which he shall have been elected, shall be elected or appointed to any civil office ofprofit under this state, which has been created . .. during such term[.]" W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 15 (emphasis added).