.• D. [b r:gf
[…] Ifthe unexpired term be less than two years, or such additional period, not exceeding a total ofthree years, as may be prescribed by law, the governor shall fill such vacancy by appointment for the unexpired term.

W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 7 (emphasis added).ll The relevant statutory provision is W. Va. Code §

3-10-3, which reads, in relevant part, as follows:

Any vacancy occurring in the offices ofJustice ofthe Supreme Court ofAppeals, judge of a circuit court, or judge of a family court is filled by the Governor ofthe state by appointment and, if the unexpired term be for a period of more than two years, by a subsequent election to fill the remainder of the term, as required by § 3-10-3(d) ofthis code ....

W. Va. Code § 3-1 0-3(b) (emphasis added).

Critically, neither ofthe above-quoted provisions says a word about party affiliation. This

Court has recognized that"[i]t is not for [courts] arbitrarily to read into [a statute] that which it does not say." Subcarrier Commc'ns.