.• D. [b r:gf
[…] Rist, 206 W.

Va. at 268-69,524 S.E.2d at 189-90.

Here, by their plain, unambiguous language, Art. VIII, § 7 and W. Va. Code § 3-10-3 give the Governor the authority to fill vacancies on the Supreme Court of Appeals by appointment without any restriction regarding the political affiliation ofthe appointee. These clear provisions must be applied and not construed, and any attempt to read into these provisions that which they do not say must be rejected.

Furthermore, to the extent any'doubt exists as to the Legislature's intent with respect to W.

Va. Code § 3-1O-~(b), su~h doubt is eliminated by the plain language ofW. Va. Code § 3-10-3(a).

In § 3-1 0-3 (a), the Legislature requires the Goveniorto fill vacancies in the offices of"Secretary of

State, Auditor, Treasurer, Attorney General, Commissioner ofAgriculture,. [and] any office created or made elective to be filled by the 'voters ofthe entire state" with "a legally qualified person ofthe same political party with which the person holding the office immediately preceding the vacancy was affiliated at the time the vacancy occurred [ .]" W. Va. Code § 3-10-3 (a). The Legislature then states,

"the provisions of this subsection do not apply to § 3-10-3(b), § 3-10-3(c), § 3-10-3(d), and §

3-10-3(e) of this code." W. Va. Code § 3-10-3(a)(emphasis added). Thus, the Legislature