ORAL ARGUMENT HAS NOT BEEN SCHEDULED
[…] excesses or deficiencies that might exist in the deferred tax reserves because of

prior flow-through treatment of timing difference transactions or because of tax

rate changes.” Id. at 31,519 (emphasis added); see also id. (“[T]he [Tax Rule]

requires an adjustment to be made in the applicant’s next rate case following the

applicability of the rule.” (emphasis added)); Rehearing Order PP 16, 18, JA 208–

11.

The Tax Rule’s implementing regulations similarly require a utility to

address deferred tax amounts in its rates. Section 35.24(c) provides that “[t]he

public utility must compute the income tax component in its cost of service by

making provision for any excess or deficiency in deferred taxes,” and that it “must

use some ratemaking method for making such provision, and the appropriateness

of this method will be subject to case-by-case determination.” 18 C.F.R.

§ 35.24(c)(2)–(3).

Interpreting its own Tax Rule, the Commission reasonably determined that, if a utility has accumulating deferred taxes on its books, it must address them in its

“next rate case,” and do so “within a reasonable period of time.” Rehearing Order