RIN 2900–AQ95
[…] The term “persistent” only means multiple incidents of misconduct, or misconduct that lasts more than one day. It may mean any sequence of any misconduct citations, even if they are not related to each other and even if they are spread out over time. For example, “willful and persistent misconduct” was found for a service member who had a non-judicial punishment in 1998 for off-duty alcohol use, a second non-judicial punishment in 1999 for visiting an unauthorized location, and a discharge in 2001 for a positive drug test.165 The term “persistent”

160 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(n)(1) (“Willful misconduct means an act involving conscious wrongdoing or known prohibited action … (1) It involves deliberate or intentional wrongdoing with knowledge of or wanton and reckless disregard of its probable consequences.”). 161 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(n)(3). 162 38 C.F.R. § 3.301(c)(3). 163 Title Redacted by Agency, No. 12-19246 (Bd. Vet. App. May 5, 2015). 164 Title Redacted by Agency, No. 96-01792 (Bd. Vet. App. Jan. 30, 1996). 165 Title Redacted by Agency, No. 04-04453 (Bd. Vet. App.