RIN 2900–AQ95
[…] support and treatment, may have limited routes to reporting the violence, and may respond in a

way that could be misinterpreted as “misconduct” and lead to less-than-honorable discharge.

Because of the similarities between MST and IPV survivors, VA should expressly consider IPV

as a “compelling circumstance.”

Furthermore, we support the extension of the right of veterans to raise in COD review that

a valid legal defense would have precluded court-martial conviction for the alleged misconduct,

currently Section 3.12(e)(3) of the Proposed Rule. However, such consideration is too narrow.

The rule states that the defense “must go directly to the substantive issue of absence or misconduct

rather than to procedures, technicalities, or formalities.” Due process is not a “technicality” or

“formality”—it is a fundamental principle of American law. The Proposed Rule seems to deny

veterans the right to present issues of constitutional and statutory due process rights as a defense,