RIN 2900–AQ95
[…] service member under a statutory bar. More examples of the Proposed Rules conflicting with and

exceeding the statute are given below. By overreaching and swallowing up the statute, VA’s

current and proposed regulations are unlawful.

We urge VA to reconsider in a more holistic fashion which former service members it is

truly seeking to exclude from basic veteran benefits and to remove the existing and proposed

regulatory bars. However, to the extent that VA decides to continue to use the existing framework

of regulatory bars, we ask that VA make the following changes:

1. 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(d): Preamble

The Proposed Rule reframes the prefatory language of the regulatory bars to state that

“[b]enefits are not payable where the former service member was discharged or released under one

of the following conditions.”

64 See, e.g., Bowen v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 488 U.S. 204, 208 (1988) (“It is axiomatic that an administrative agency's power to promulgate legislative regulations is limited to the authority delegated by Congress.”); U.S. v.