RIN 2900–AQ95
[…] The first element of the statutory scheme is a minimum conduct standard incorporated into the definition of a “veteran.” Almost all of the services and benefits provided by the VA are furnished only to “veterans,” their spouses and dependents.4 However, not all former service members will be recognized as “veterans”:

2 See Section II.A below, discussing 38 U.S.C. § 5303(a) and 38 U.S.C. § 101(2). 3 38 U.S.C. § 101(2). 4 E.g., id. § 101(13) (“The term ‘compensation’ means a monthly payment made by the Secretary to a veteran because of … .”); id. § 101(14) (“The term ‘pension’ means a monthly or other periodic payment made to a veteran because of … .”); id. § 1710(a)(1)(A) (“The Secretary shall furnish hospital care and medical services which the Secretary determines to be needed to any veteran for a service-connected disability … .”); id. § 6

A veteran is a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.5