Alan Wilson Attorney General
[…] The Honorable Ross Turner Page 6 April 2, 2020

court would likely hold they are void. See Connor v. Town of Hilton Head Island. 314 S.C. at 254, 442 S.E.2d at 610 ("Since Town has criminalized conduct that is not unlawful under relevant State law, we conclude Town exceeded its power in enacting the ordinance in question.").

II. The proposed legislation would address when the State has preempted local knife ordinances.

The request letter attached 2015 House Bill 3115. Your constituent suggests this legislation, if adopted, may address the issue of inconsistency between S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23 460 and various local knife ordinances. The bill would amend Section 23-31-510 to preempt local regulation of knives by adding, "No governing body of any county, municipality, or other political subdivision in the State may enact or promulgate any regulation or ordinance that regulates or attempts to regulate: (1) the transfer, ownership, possession, carrying, or transportation of knives, firearms, ammunition, components of firearms, or any combination of these things ..."

Generally, this legislation may remedy the issue of inconsistencies by preempting local ordinances addressing the possession or carrying of knives. The South Carolina Supreme Court explained that the determination of whether an ordinance is valid into a two-step process.