Electronically Filed - City of St. Louis February 22, 2018 05:01 PM
[…] While this theory is a demonstrably incorrect statement of the law, the defense’s own repeated motions show how necessary it is that the State be able to respond to this claim when it is argued to the jury. Dr.

Zeidman is needed for the purpose. Therefore, the State requests that this Court reconsider its oral

Order excluding the state’s expert. Electronically Filed - City of St. Louis May 08, 2018 10:51 PM

Missouri Statute § 565.252 provides in relevant part that it is a crime to knowingly take photos of a person without their consent and to then “distribute [] the photograph or film to another or transmit [] the image contained in the photograph or film in a manner that allows access to that image via a computer.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.252. As an initial matter, based on the plain language of the statute, and the fact that any other interpretation would render the word “transmit” superfluous, it is clear that “transmit” in § 565.252 does not require transmission to another person.