Electronically Filed - City of St. Louis February 22, 2018 05:01 PM
[…] 5. Based on the above, Zeidman then rendered the opinions that (a) a person can identify the sound that an iPhone makes that imitates a camera shutter when a picture is being taken and can differentiate that sound from similar ones on other smartphones; and (b) when an

Apple iPhone shutter sound is heard, a user can determine that a picture was taken, particularly if that shutter sound is accompanied by a flash.

For a variety of reasons, none of these opinions are admissible under Section 490.065.

First, and most importantly, neither Zeidman nor Baer is a witness “qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education” in this field whose “scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue.” § 490.065.2(1).