Electronically Filed - City of St. Louis February 22, 2018 05:01 PM
[…] The Court must exclude this testimony for failure to meet any of the standards under

490.065, RSMo,2 because it has no probative value, and because it would cause unfair prejudice,

1 Baer has not been deposed in this case and was not even disclosed as a possible witness until near the end of Zeidman’s deposition. In fact, when asked who was going to be the testifying expert in case, Zeidman said, “I will.” Dep. 46:10-12. Zeidman later said regarding Baer, “I’m not aware that he’s going to testify.” Zeidman Dep., 106:15- 16.

2 Section 490.065, RSMo governs the admissibility of expert testimony. In pertinent part, section 490.065.2 provides: (1) A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise if: (a) The expert’s scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; (b) The testimony is based on sufficient facts or data; (c) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (d) The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case; (2) An expert may base an opinion on facts or data in the case that the expert has been made aware of or personally observed. If experts in the particular field would reasonably rely on those kinds of facts or data in forming an opinion on the subject, they need not be admissible for the opinion to be admitted. But if the facts or data would otherwise be inadmissible, the proponent of the opinion may disclose them to the jury only if their probative value in helping the jury evaluate the opinion substantially outweighs their prejudicial effect[.] RSMo § 490.065.2(1). As amended (eff. Aug. 28, 2017), subsections 490.065.2(1) and (2) are now identical to Federal Rules of Evidence (FRE) 702 and 703, respectively. “To the extent that section 490.065 mirrors FRE 702 and FRE

2

Electronically Filed - City of St. Louis May 02, 2018 12:03 AM