Michigan Law Review
[…] FRCP Rule 11, among other things, allows sanctions against lawyers for frivolous pleadings. The 1995 Act makes these sanctions mandatory in securities cases. See Securities Act § 27 and Exchange Act § 210. 67. On December 20, 1995, the House voted to override the veto by a vote of 319-100, and on December 22 the Senate voted to override the veto by a vote of 68-30. 141 CONG. REC. H15,223 (1995); 141 CONG. REC. S19180 (1995). 68. See § 16 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77p (1996) ("The rights and remedies pro­ vided by this Act shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity.");§ 28(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(a) (1996) ("The rights and reinedies provided by this title shall be in addition to any and all other rights and reme­ dies that may exist at law or in equity."). 69. See, e.g., Marine Bank v.