Federal Tort Claims Act
[…] A statute on point is the Maryland Health Care Malpractice Claims Act, MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. §§ 3-2A-01 (2010) et seq., which prescribes various prerequisites that must be satisfied before the filing of any medical malpractice cause of action seeking damages in excess of $5,000. Id. §§ 3-2A- 02(a); 4-402(d)(1) (2010). A person seeking to file a claim for injuries against a medical provider must first present that claim to the Director of the Maryland's Health Claims Alternative Dispute Resolution Office. Id. at § 3-2A-04(a) (2010). Within 90 days of filing the claim, the injured party must file a certificate from an expert "attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury" unless the "sole issue in the claim is lack of

52 UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS’ BULLETIN NOVEMBER 2010 informed consent." Id. at § 3-2A-04(b)(1) (2010). A party disputing liability must then submit a similar certificate within 120 days of service of the claimant's certificate.