McGeorge Law Review
[…] A. A Per Se Extension of Terry

At least one court has extended the per se rules of Terry and Hensley to completed misdemeanors, without issue."5 In Terry, the Court held that limited searches and seizures are per se reasonable under the Fourth Amendment if an officer has a reasonable articulable suspicion that a crime is being committed."6 Because the Court in Terry was concerned with the practical implications of its

content of .08% or more); CAL. VEH. CODE § 23536 (West Supp. 2010 (declaring that violations of Cal. Veh. Code § 23152 "shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 96 hours..., meaning that it is not a felony offense); United States v.