Volume 60 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] With respect to healthcare generally, the Wisconsin guardian powers stat- ute makes clear that a guardian has: [T]he power to give an informed consent to the voluntary receipt by the guardian’s ward of a medical examination, medication,

modified by court order. This authority includes the giving or withholding of con- sent or approval related to medical care.” (alteration in original) (citation omit- ted) (quoting ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 18-A, § 5-312(a)) (citing ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 18-A, §5-312(a)(3))). 144. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 35A-1241(a)(3) (2013). North Carolina’s guardian powers statute provides, in pertinent part: (a) To the extent that it is not inconsistent with the terms of any order of the clerk or any other court of competent jurisdiction, a guardian of the person has the following powers and duties: (3) The guardian of the person may give any consent or approval that may be necessary to enable the ward to receive medical, legal, psychological, or other professional care, counsel, treatment, or ser- vice; provided that, if the patient has a health care agent appointed pursuant to a valid health care power of attorney, the health care agent shall have the right to exercise the authority granted in the health care power of attorney unless the Clerk has suspended the authority of that health care agent . . . . The guardian of the person may give any other consent or approval on the ward’s behalf that may be required or in the ward’s best interest. The guardian may petition the clerk for the clerk’s concurrence in the consent or approval. Id. § 35A-1241(a), (a)(3). Significantly, in directing the guardian’s decision mak- ing with respect to the ward’s place of abode, the statute sets out a preference for residences that are not treatment facilities and for treatment facilities that are com- munity-based. Nevertheless, the authority to consent to inpatient psychiatric treat- ment is not expressly foreclosed by the statute: (2) The guardian of the person may establish the ward’s place of abode within or without this State. . . . The guardian also shall give preference to places that are not treatment facilities. If the only available and appro- priate places of domicile are treatment facilities, the guardian shall give preference to community-based treatment facilities, such as group homes or nursing homes, over treatment facilities that are not community-based. Id. § 35A-1241(a)(2).