Volume 60 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] States in this category include Kansas191

188. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 45-5-312(B)(3) (LexisNexis 2014) (“[A] guardian may consent or withhold consent that may be necessary to enable the incapaci- tated person to receive or refuse medical or other professional care, counsel, treat- ment or service.”). However, a guardian may only present his or her ward for evaluation for inpatient mental health treatment.