Volume 60 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] On the other hand, permitting incompetent adults to receive such care if the court finds that the statutory requirements have been met, even if they are unable to provide fully informed consent, insures that some individuals who may not meet the standard for involuntary commitment can still re- ceive the benefits of inpatient treatment. A similar balancing of interests is reflected in the approach adopted in New Hampshire. Section 464-A:25 of the state code sets out two alterna- tive paths by which a guardian can arrange for inpatient care for a ward. Following the first path, a guardian “may admit a ward to a state institution with prior approval of the probate court if, following notice and hearing, the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the placement is in the ward’s best interest and is the least restrictive placement available.”214 The second path permits the guardian to arrange an inpatient placement without prior court approval, but seeks to safeguard the ward’s autonomy, self-determination, and liberty interests by imposing a rigorous set of pro- cedural protections to insure that the arrangement is monitored going