Volume 60 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] Pub. Acts] 386, [Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§] 700.1101 to 700.8102, executes an application for hospitalization and if the hospital director considers the individual to be clinically suitable for that form of hospitalization.”). 12. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-5312.01 (2012) (providing that guardi- ans must obtain court order and comply with other notice requirements and pro- cedural provisions before placing wards in inpatient mental health settings). 13. See, e.g., N.M. STAT. ANN. § 45-5-312(B)(3) (LexisNexis 2013) (“[A] guard- ian may consent or withhold consent that may be necessary to enable the incapaci- tated person to receive or refuse medical or other professional care, counsel, treatment or service.”).