Volume 60 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] 230. The Minnesota Voluntary admissions statute clearly contemplates that a guardian may receive court authorization to provide substitute consent for volun- tary admission. See id. § 253B.04, subd. 1(c)(2) (“Legally valid substitute consent may be provided by a . . . guardian or conservator with authority to consent to mental health treatment . . . .”). 231. See Halverson, supra note 4, at 183–84. 232. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 253B.04, subd. 1b. 233. Id. § 253.04, subd. 1a(b)(1)–(2). These are the same criteria for deci- sion that the statute sets out to guide the decision of the designated local mental health agency.