CHAPTERCHAPTER 1414
[…] (1991), 249 Mont. 282, 282, 815 P.2d 1135, 1136; Rule 56(c), M.R.Civ.P. The party moving for summary judgment has the initial burden of showing that there is a complete absence of any genuine issue of material fact. To satisfy this burden, the movant must make a clear showing as to what the truth is so as to exclude any real doubt as to the evidence of any genuine issue of material fact. [Citation omitted.] . . . Krebs brought an action claiming that his termination from employment vio- lated the Montana Wrongful Discharge From Employment Act (Wrongful Discharge Act) found at § 39-2-901 through -914, MCA. Section 39-2-904, MCA, of the Wrong- ful Discharge Act sets forth the elements of wrongful discharge, and provides that: A discharge is wrongful only if: (1) It was in retaliation for the employee’s refusal to violate public policy or for reporting a violation of public policy; (2) The discharge was not for good cause and the employee had completed the employer’s probationary period of employment; or (3) The employer violated the express provisions of its own written person- nel policy.