S T A T E O F M I C H I G A N
[…] However, the Commission finds that Consumers should be directed to report any future sale or other disposition of the land at the Big Rock site.

Approval of the PPA.

Before addressing Consumers’ request for approval of its PPA with ENP, it is important to understand the exact nature of the request.

Page 55 U-14992 In paragraph 12 of its application Consumers asks the Commission to approve the PPA pursuant to MCL 460.6j(13)(b), which provides in pertinent part17:

In its order in a power supply cost reconciliation, the commission shall:

* * * * * Disallow any capacity charges associated with power purchased for periods in excess of 6 months unless the utility has obtained the prior approval of the commission.18

Moreover, Consumers’ application states that the PPA has no regulatory out clause and that: “The

Company is unwilling to proceed with this transaction without first receiving assurance from the