S T A T E O F M I C H I G A N
[…] First, the company will credit the PPA with the revenue requirement currently reflected in base rates for the operation of

Palisades. This crediting mechanism will remain in place until Consumers’ next electric rate case when all costs associated with the ownership of Palisades will be removed from base rates.

Ms. Devon further testified that the Staff agreed that Consumers’ calculated sale related revenue requirement should be adjusted for sales growth and timing of the closing and that prorated

10MCL 460.6j(13)(b) provides that the Commission shall, “[d]isallow any capacity charges associated with power purchased for periods in excess of 6 months unless the utility has obtained the prior approval of the commission.” Page 22 U-14992 amounts should be based on sales rather than number of months. The Staff also agreed with

Consumers’ proposed adjustments to its pension equalization mechanism and OPEB mechanism to reflect the removal of these costs from Consumers’ rates.

Ms.