IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] Registry counsel and the timing of that compensation.

Section 27.711(4), Florida Statutes, prescribes a maximum level of compensation for each stage of post conviction proceedings. For example,

Section 27.711(4)(a), Florida Statutes, entitles a Registry counsel to up to $2500

“regardless of the stage of postconviction proceedings” upon his or her initial appointment and “after accepting appointment and filing a notice of appearance”.

With respect to appellate proceedings following the grant or denial of a capital defendant’s motion for post conviction relief, Section 27.711(4)(d), Florida

Statutes, provides a fund of up to $20,000 for counsel fees:

The attorney is entitled to $100 per hour, up to a maximum of $20,000, after timely filing in the Supreme Court the capital defendant’s brief or briefs that address the trial court’s final order granting or denying the capital defendant’s motion for postconviction relief and the state petition for habeas corpus.

Likewise, with respect to post-appellate, pre-execution representation, Section

27.711(4)(f), Florida Statutes, provides a fund of up to $4000 covering post brief transactions such as oral argument before this Court :

The attorney is entitled to $100 per hour, up to a maximum of $4000 , after the appeal of the trial court’s denial of the capital defendant’s motion for postconviction relief and the capital defendant’s state petition for habeas corpus become final in the Supreme Court.

30 Similarly, with respect to the costs associated with filing a petition to the U.S.

Supreme Court for review of the final action of this Court, Section 27.711(4)(g),

Florida Statutes, provides a fund of up to $2,500:

At the conclusion of the capital defendant’s postconviction capital collateral proceedings in state court, the attorney is entitled to $100 per hour, up to a maximum of to $2500, after filing a petition for certiorari in the Supreme Court of the United States.

The final paragraph of Section 27.711(4) makes specific provision for how the designated “assistant” co-counsel, as identified in Section 27.710(6), Florida

Statutes, is to be compensated under its fee schedule: