IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] Schaefer’s designated “assistant.” Appointed Registry Counsel

Schaefer not only had refused to submit Mr. Salmon’s fee bills, but also had already obtained for himself a fee award at double the statutory rate, thereby all but extinguishing the fund available by law to pay attorney’s fees.

On the other hand, the trial court could ignore the plain language of the statute relative to co-counsel, and admit Mr. Salmon as a “virtual” Registry counsel for the sole purpose of the payment of fees. The trial court correctly recognized

33 that the “fee and payment schedule” of Section 27.711, Part IV, was “the exclusive means of compensating a court-appointed attorney who represents a capital defendant.” See Section 27.711(3), Fla. Stat.(2001). Unfortunately, to bring Mr.

Salmon’s claim for fees under that “fee and payment schedule, ” the trial court erroneously granted Mr.