IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] 28 with a clear statutory right to receive State payment under Chapter 27, Part IV, as capital collateral conflict counsel for Mr. Bennie Demps.

Chapter 27, Part IV, Florida Statutes, expresses clear legislative intent to pay qualified counsel who volunteer for the Registry maintained by the Commission on

Capital Cases reasonable compensation ($100 per hour ) for specified legal services provided to inmates who are ineligible for representation by the State’s

Capital Collateral regional counsel. See Section 27.703, Fla. Stat. (2001). Section

27.710(6), Florida Statutes, however, makes utterly clear that only one such qualified Registry counsel at a time is to be appointed and compensated in such cases: “More than one attorney may not be appointed and compensated at any one time under Section 27.711 to represent a person in postconviction capital collateral proceedings.” This section goes on, however, to create a procedure that allows appointed Registry counsel the opportunity for the assistance of qualified co- counsel: “However, an attorney appointed under this section may designate another attorney to assist him or her if the designated attorney meets the