IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] 46 IV, is not intended to fund legal services for lawyers seeking higher pay.

A. Mr. Salmon Was Not The Prevailing Party Below.

The principle that the party on whose behalf a witness is called pays the witness’s fee was settled law before the State of Florida was admitted to the Union.

See Section 92.151, Fla. Stat.(2001), first enacted in 1828. See also Section

57.041, Fla. Stat. (2001). Accord, Opp. Atty. Gen. 067-69 (October 25,1967).

Florida law is equally clear that courts are authorized to tax witness fees as costs in favor of the prevailing party in a civil action. Section 92.151 states, in pertinent part:

Compensation shall be paid to the witness by the party in whose behalf the witness is summoned, and the prevailing party may tax the same as costs against the prevailing party’s adversary. . . .

The same principles apply by law in the case of expert witness fees. Section

92.231(2), Florida Statutes, expressly provides as follows: