Louisiana Law Review Volume 59 | Number 4 Symposium on Harmless Error - Part I Summer 1999
[…] It is a substantial, substantive and valuable right which assures the accused that he shall have the opportunity to be confronted by the witnesses against him and this includes not only the right to attend the trial and hear the witnesses but also the right to cross-examine them at the trial. It is a constitution- al right, not a mere privilege."

100. Id. at 580-81. 101. Id. at 580 n.7 (citing La. Const. art. VII, § 10 (1921)). C. La. Const. art. V, § 5(C) (1974), which provides: "Except as otherwise provided by this constitution, the jurisdiction of the supreme court in civil cases extends toboth law and facts. In criminal matters, its appellate jurisdiction extends only to questions of law." La. Const. art. V,§ 10 (1974) provides similarly for the courts of appeal. 102. 304 So. 2d 322, 325 (La. 1974), cert. dismissed, 421 U.S. 1006, 95 S. Ct. 2409 (1975).