No. ______
[…] PETITION FOR EXTRAORDINARY WRIT AND WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS – Page 1

(B)(i) the factual predicate for the claim could not have been discovered previously through the exercise of due diligence; and

(ii) the facts underlying the claim, if proven and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole, would be sufficient to establish by clear and convincing evidence that, but for constitutional error, no reasonable factfinder would have found the applicant guilty of the underlying offense.

STATE STATUTES INVOLVED

This petition also implicates Idaho Code § 19-2719, which provides in relevant part:

(3) Within forty-two (42) days of the filing of the judgment imposing the punishment of death, and before the death warrant is filed, the defendant must file any legal or factual challenge to the sentence or conviction that is known or reasonably should be known . . . .

(5) If the defendant fails to apply for relief as provided in this section and within the time limits specified, he shall be deemed to have waived such claims for relief as were known, or reasonably should have been known. The courts of Idaho shall have no power to consider any such claims for relief as have been so waived or grant any such relief.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

On July 25, 1985, Del and Berta Herndon were murdered at Ruby Meadows,

Idaho. See State v. Pizzuto, 810 P.2d 680, 686 (Idaho 1991). Four people were arrested for the crime: James Rice, William Odom, Lene Odom, and Mr. Pizzuto.

See id. at 687. Mr.