Hofstra Law Review
[…] Id § 12131. Pursuant to the ADA, mental illness is a disability and unjustified and intentional isolation of a person with mental illness constitutes discrimination. Olmstead v. L.C. ex rel. Zimring, 527 U.S. 581, 600 (1999). 154. See infra Part fII.B.1-2. 155. Lynn S. Branham, The Prison Litigation Reform Act's Enigmatic Exhaustion Requirement: What It Means and What Congress, Courts and Correctional Officials Can Learn from It, 86 CORNELL L. REv. 483,493 (2001). 156. 42 U.S.C. § 1997. 157. Branham, supra note 155, at493-94. 158. 42 U.S.C. § 1997a(a) ("Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any State ... or agent thereof... is subjecting persons residing in or confined to an institution.., to egregious or flagrant conditions which deprive such persons of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States... the Attorney General... may institute a civil action... against such party for such equitable relief as may be appropriate to insure the minimum corrective measures necessary to insure the full enjoyment of such rights, privileges, or immunities .... 159. Id. §§ 1997a(a), 1997(1).

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 2016 17 Hofstra Law Review, Vol. 45, Iss. 1 [2016], Art. 13

280 HOFSTRA LA W RE VIEW [Vol. 45:263