LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE BUREAU
[…] Typically adopted as Senate Joint Resolution 1, the schedule establishes start and end dates for several “floorperiods,”7 and specifies that days not scheduled for floorperiods are designated for committee work.

3. For a recent discussion of special sessions, see Richard A. Champagne and Madeline Kasper, “Special Sessions of the Wisconsin Legislature,” Reading the Constitution 4, no. 3 (Madison, WI: Legislative Reference Bureau, September 2019). 4. Although there is no law explicitly providing for extraordinary sessions, the term does appear in the statutes. For exam- ple, see Wis. Stat. § 13.625 (1m) (b) 1., which states: “A contribution to a candidate for legislative office may be made during that period only if the legislature has concluded its final floorperiod, and is not in special or extraordinary session.” 5. In League of Women Voters, the supreme court reasoned that this provision authorizes the legislature to lawfully meet “when a statute so provides.” 2019 WI 75, ¶ 17, 387 Wis. 2d 511, 929 N.W.2d 209. 6. Wis. Stat. § 13.02 (3). In League of Women Voters, the plaintiffs argued in part that Wis.