BEFORE THE McCASKILL-BOND AMENDMENT SECTION 13(b) PRELIMINARY ARBITRATION PANEL
[…] See In re American Airlines, Inc./US Airways, Inc., 41 NMB 174 (2014) (finding that

American Airlines and US Airways constitute a single craft or class of pilots at merged

American Airlines). And Congress expressly excluded from coverage under McCaskill-

Bond any airline merger that occurred prior to its enactment on December 26, 2007.6

The 2005 America West/US Airways merger is therefore not covered by the statute.

That McCaskill-Bond grants rights to employees based on their membership in their premerger craft or class defined by the RLA necessarily incorporates the exclusive

6 49 U.S.C. § 42112, Note 117(c) (“Application.—This section shall not apply to any covered transaction involving a covered air carrier that took place before the date of enactment of this Act”).

23 statutory process committing questions of employee representation to the NMB. The