BEFORE THE McCASKILL-BOND AMENDMENT SECTION 13(b) PRELIMINARY ARBITRATION PANEL
[…] The parties’ MOU under which the Section 13(b) agreement was established recites that it did not modify the status quo of three seniority lists among the pilots. MOU, Paragraph 10.h. And the Section 13(b) agreement which established this Panel also states that the seniority status quo among the pilots is the three separate seniority lists in effect on the merger closing date of December 9, 2013. Section 13(b)

10 49 U.S.C. § 42112, Note 117(c) (“Application.—This section shall not apply to any covered transaction involving a covered air carrier that took place before the date of enactment of this Act”)

38 agreement ¶2(b). In fact, counsel for the Applicants, Mr. Freund, asserted to the United

States District Court for the District of Columbia on behalf of the America West Airlines