BEFORE THE McCASKILL-BOND AMENDMENT SECTION 13(b) PRELIMINARY ARBITRATION PANEL
[…] 25 agreements negotiated by the premerger representatives to grant affected employees protections equivalent to those of Sections 3 and 13. The statute incorporates the premerger structure of representation established by the NMB for the involved employees.

Unsurprisingly given the premerger structure of McCaskill-Bond, there is no mention in the statute of a “post-merger representative” of the combined craft or class of covered employees. The protections of the statute apply to the combination of the premerger crafts or classes. 49 U.S.C. § 42112, Note 117(a) (“sections 3 and 13 of the labor protective provisions imposed by the Civil Aeronautics Board in the Allegheny-Mohawk merger (as published at 59 C.A.B. 45) shall apply to the integration of covered employees of the covered air carriers”) (emphasis added). The protections are necessarily triggered prior to the actual occurrence of that combination of crafts or classes so that it may apply to their integration into one craft or class.