Senate Committee on State Affairs
[…] In some circumstances, the Attorney General has original jurisdiction to prosecute civil violations of the law without referral from another agency.157

However, under Texas law, the county or district attorney has primary jurisdiction to prosecute most criminal offenses. The OAG assists local prosecutors at their request. The law also authorizes this agency to proffer assistance to local prosecutors. Therefore, most OAG prosecutions are undertaken on referrals. Chapter 1, Section 1.09 of the Penal Code provides that, “with the consent of the appropriate local county or district attorney, the attorney general has concurrent jurisdiction with that consenting local prosecutor to prosecute under this code any offense an element of which occurs on state property or any offense that involves the use, unlawful appropriation, or misapplication of state property, including state funds.”

There are also many laws that give the Attorney General, district attorneys, and county attorneys concurrent enforcement powers.