Senate Committee on State Affairs
[…] Thus, it is critical that there is a balance in certain drastic situations, such as during a major disaster, where complying with certain regulations and laws does not stifle the ability of a governmental body to appropriately respond to such an emergency.32

Finally, Texas Government Code Chapter 551, the Open Meetings Act, presented a hurdle to swift and effective communication in certain circumstances within a governmental body. Many local governments found themselves unsure as to how the Open Meetings Act applies during the response to an emergency. Texas Government Code Section 551.002 provides that "[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by [law]."