Brooklyn Law School BrooklynWorks
[…] AM. LAW INST., PRINCIPLES OF THE LAW OF FAMILY DISSOLUTION: ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS § 2.03(1) (b)-(c) (2002).

3 See, e.g., In re Sheavlier v. Melendrez, 744 N.Y.S.2d 264, 266 (N.Y. App. Div. 2002) ("The denial of visitation to a noncustodial parent is a drastic remedy which may be ordered only in the presence of compelling reasons and substantial evidence that such visitations are detrimental to the child's welfare."); see also Mo. ANN. STAT. § 452.375 (West 2002) (declaring "that it is the public policy of this state that frequent, continuing and meaningful contact with both parents after the parents have separated or [divorced] is in the best interest of the child"). In fact, some argue that private family law parenthood has become virtually indissoluble.