University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] for Jesus, Inc., 482 U.S. 569, 574 (1987) (holding a local Los Angeles resolution banning all "First Amendment activities" within the "Central Terminal Area" of airports unconstitutionally overbroad); Hill, 482 U.S. at 458 (finding a municipal ordinance unconstitutional because of its overbreadth). 43 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 245(b) (1948) (prohibiting interference with right to vote, to enjoy federal benefits or employment, and to serve on federal juries); 18 U.S.C. § 594 (1948) (prohibiting intimidation or coercion for the purpose of interfering with the right to vote in federal elections); 18 U.S.C. § 112(b) (1948) (prohibiting intimidation, coercion, or harass- ment of foreign officials); 18 U.S.C. § 372 (1948) (making it unlawful to "conspire to pre- vent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding any office"). 44 Hearings, supra note 3 (testimony of Janet Reno). Id. (statement of Laurence H. Tribe). 45 Cf. Burson v. Freeman, 112 S.Ct. 1846, 1857 (1992).