Roger Williams University Law Review
[…] 69. Id. 70. See id. 71. R.I. CONST. art. I, § 5. 72. Kennedy v. Cumberland Eng’g Co., 471 A.2d 195, 198 (R.I. 1985); Lloyd v. Farkash, 476 So. 2d 305, 307 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985). 73. See Lloyd, 476 So. 2d at 307. 74. See id. at 307–08. 75. 13 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 13-6-1 (1956). “Every person imprisoned . . . for life shall, with respect to . . . all civil rights and relations of any nature whatsoever, be deemed to be dead in all respects, as if his or her natural death had taken place . . . .” Id. 2019] LIFE-PRISONERS 411 are prohibited from asserting civil actions . . . [and] thus he is without recourse.”76 Such a mandate, however, is invalid under Rhode Island’s AC Clause, unless it is the only available “method of remedying” an overpowering public interest, which justifies