SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION FIRST DEPARTMENT
[…] 1183, 1186 (1978). Substantial evidence "is less than a preponderance of evidence" and requires only that there be enough

"relevant proof as a reasonable mind may accept as adequate to support a conclusion or ultimate fact." 300 Gramatan Ave. Assoc. v State Div. of Human Rights, 45 N.Y.2d at 180-81, 408 N.Y.S.2d at 56. Whether evidence is substantial is to be determined in

8 the light of the record as a whole and involves a weighing of the quality and quantity of the proof. , 45 N.Y.2d at 181-82, 408

N.Y.S.2d at 57.

Subdivision 1 of section 65 of the ABC Law states:

"No person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to

"1. Any person, actually or apparently, under the age of twenty-one years"

In a proceeding against a liquor licensee for selling alcoholic beverages to a minor, the burden of proof rests upon the SLA to establish by substantial evidence the age of the alleged minor at the time of the alleged violation. Matter of

West 151st St. Liq. Store v. State Liq.