Denver Law Review
[…] WHITE & SUMMERS, supra note 2, at 28-29. 13. This is commonly referred to as the "last shot" rule. The party who sends the last form has an advantage. See JAMES BROOK, SALES AND LEASES: EXAMPLES AND EXPLANATIONS 56 (1994). 14. For a thorough discussion of the drafting history of § 2-207, see Wladis, supra note 1; see also Murray Chaos, supra note 1, at 1311-22 (discussing § 2-207 in light of the overall pur- poses of U.C.C. Article 2). DENVER UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 73:2

B. Finding a Contract on the Exchange of Forms: Section 2-207(1)

Section 2-207(1) provides that an executory contract can indeed be formed on the exchange of conflicting forms. It states: A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written con- firmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an accep- tance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made condi- tional on assent to the additional or different terms. 5 The subsection explicitly addresses the welsher problem. Once the parties have exchanged forms that purport to establish an agreement, a contract is formed, and neither party may renege. This is true even if the acceptance contains additional or different terms.