Denver Law Review
[…] But even with the mirror image rule, if there has been part performance, the court must still order restitution or fashion some sort of quasi-contractual adjustment. Thus, the gains in legal predictability are not as great as may first appear. By contrast, a rule which emphasizes customary gap fillers should be much easier to implement. First, the courts would ask whether the exchange of forms together with the conduct of the parties indicates an intention to be bound. "A definite expression of acceptance"56 as envisioned by section 2- 207(1), or "[c]onduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a con- tract," as envisioned by section 2-207(3),17 would suffice to bind the parties. Welshing would not be permitted.