Weldon: The Manipulation Scandal & The Wheatley Review: A Band-Aid
[…] and British pound sterling LIBOR submissions through the mail or interstate commerce that contained market information concerning costs of borrowing, liquidity conditions, and stress in the money markets. 57 Additionally, Barclays's submissions were false, misleading, or knowingly inaccurate because they were not based on costs of borrowing unsecured funds in the pertinent markets, but rather were based on impermissible factors such as: (1) the management to lower Barclays' submitted rates to manage market and media perceptions of Barclays; and (2) the derivatives positions of swaps traders. 58 Second, CFTC alleged that Barclays attempted to manipulate LIBOR. Under section 9(a)(2) of the CEA, it is unlawful for "any person, directly or indirectly, to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any swap, or of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity."59 Two elements are required to prove an attempted manipulation: ( 1) an intent to affect the market price; and (2) an overt act in furtherance of that intent. 60 Here, the CFTC found that Barclays traders specifical1li intended to affect the price at which the daily rights would be fixed. 1 The