LOUISIANA BROKER RESPONSIBLITIES MANUAL
[…] Consumer Protections and Prohibited Practices

 Section 8 - Kickbacks, Fee Splitting, Unearned Fees [Regulation X, 12 CFR §1024.14] o Section 8 (a) of RESPA states, “No person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback or thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or a part of a real estate settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person.” [Regulation X, 12 CFR §1024.14 (a)(b)]  Section 8 forbids anyone to accept or give a fee, kickback or anything of value in exchange for referrals  Section 8 (b) states, “No person shall give and no person shall accept any portion, split, or percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering of a real estate service in connection with a transaction involving a federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually performed.” [Regulation X, 12 CFR §1024.14 (c)]  Example of Section 8 – Prohibited Practices  Suppose a lender is offering a contest for appraisers, realtors, and attorneys where the person who sends the lender the most referrals for the month of March wins four free dinners for two at an area restaurant.