Antitrust Referral Analysis Submittal by Board or Commission
[…] Since the Board regulates the practice of dentistry including the advertising of dental services, the Board may promulgate rules to regulate advertising. Under R.C. section 4715.30(A)(3), the Board may take disciplinary action against an applicant or license holder for, “Advertising services in a false or misleading manner or violating the board’s rules governing time, place, and manner of advertising.” The Board is also compelled and authorized to establish standards for recognition of specialists pursuant to R.C. section 4715.02, which provides that two Board members “shall be persons recognized as specialists pursuant to rules adopted by the board.” R.C. section 4715.02 (emphasis added).