Antitrust Referral Analysis Submittal by Board or Commission
[…] As discussed in response to Question 2, the public can be misled by an advertisement representing a dentist as a specialist if the dentist has not had sufficient accredited training in a dental specialty. The Board is also within the scope of the Board’s statutorily-delegated general authority to regulate the practice of dentistry to establish standards for recognition of specialists pursuant to R.C. 4715.02, which provides that two Board members “shall be persons recognized as specialists pursuant to rules adopted by the board.” Additionally, under R.C. 4715.03(A), the Board is permitted to make “reasonable rules as it determines necessary pursuant to” R.C. Chapter 119. Thus, regulating the recognition and advertising of dental specialties is within the scope of the Board’s statutorily-delegated general authority to