Lessons from Federal Pesticide Regulation on the Paradigms and Politics of Environmental Law Reform
[…] Robert Graham) ("One of the key strategies for obtaining clean air standards is by providing alternatives for the use of the private passenger vehicle, particularly automobiles .... Mass transportation programs can play an influential role in helping . . . attain these higher air quality standards"). 48. Comprehensive National Energy Policy Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-486, 106 Stat. 2776 (1992) (codified in part in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.A. (1993)). 49. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 13401 (1993) ("It is the goal of the in carrying out energy supply and energy conservation research and development ... (3) . .. to [develop] an environmentally sustainable energy system; .. "); id. § 13457 ("... The Secretary .... is authorized to continue to carry out a . . . program to improve the energy efficiency and cost effectiveness of pollution prevention technologies and processes, including source reduction and waste minimization technologies and processes. The purposes of this section shall be to-(1) apply a systems approach to minimizing adverse environmental effects of industrial production... ; and (2) incorporate consideration of the entire materials and energy cycle with the goal of minimizing adverse environmental impacts."); id. § 13316 (development of a renewable energy technology transfer program to encourage renewable and sustainable development in the United States and abroad). 50. Food Security Act of 1985, Pub.