IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CASE NO. 2020-0388 ______
[…] See Louisiana Governor Moves Primary Because of Coronavirus, N.Y. TIMES,

March 13, 2020.9

To offer another example, in Kentucky (which has suspended its 2020 primary) the

Governor has been specifically delegated the authority by the Legislature to declare a "state of emergency," and then "[u]pon the recommendation of the Secretary of State, to declare by executive order a different time or place for holding elections in an election area for which a state of emergency has been declared for part or all of the election area." Ky. Rev. Stat. §

39A.100(1)(l). That same statute then states that "[t]he election shall be held within thirty-five

(35) days from the date of the suspended or delayed election. The State Board of Elections shall establish procedures for election officials to follow." Id. Thus, even though the Governor holds

8 https://www.doa.la.gov/osr/other/bj08-89.htm.

9 https://www.nytimes.com/aponline/2020/03/13/us/ap-us-virus-outbreak-louisiana-1st-ld- writethru.html.