IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CASE NO. 2020-0388 ______
[…] The February 18, 2020

2 voter registration deadline remains the voter registration deadline." See Directive 2020-06, supra, note 2.

The Directive also purported to reschedule campaign finance reporting requirements under Ohio law, though it made no mention of the reporting requirements for federal candidates under the Federal Election Campaign Act (FECA). The Directive, moreover, said nothing about whether independent congressional and state-office candidates could continue to file their nominating papers up until the day before the primary, as previously authorized by Ohio law. See

R.C. § 3513.257 (non-presidential independent candidates "shall file no later than four p.m. of the day before the day of the primary election immediately preceding the general election at which such candidacy is to be voted for by the voters"); Lawrence v. Blackwell, 430 F.3d 368

(6th Cir. 2005) (upholding Ohio law because it created equal qualification deadline for independent and party candidates).