IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CASE NO. 2020-0388 ______
[…] The Department of Health would have Ohioans believe that this language -- sandwiched as it is between a delegation of authority to prevent the use of fluoroscopes for nonmedical purposes and one for burying the dead -- grants it not only a veritable blank check to do whatever it feels is necessary to prevent the spread of disease, but also authority to cancel elections.

If this were true, of course, one could only wonder what the first paragraph of § 3701.13 is all about. It states:

The department of health shall have supervision of all matters relating to the preservation of the life and health of the people and have ultimate authority in matters of quarantine and isolation, which it may declare and enforce, when neither exists, and modify, relax, or abolish, when either has been established. The department may approve methods of immunization against the diseases specified in section 3313.671 of the Revised Code for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of that section and take such actions as are necessary to encourage vaccination against those diseases.

(Emphasis added). If the Director is correct about the second paragraph, the first paragraph would be rendered wholly superfluous.